The Fountain - 9/10 A lot of people were critical of the movie but I personally thought it was amazing. Aronofsky tackled a tough subject of mortality, spirituality and time travel? Visually, the movie is stunning, the scenes jump too quickly every now and then, but the acting was great and the story was beautiful. IMO, this was Aronofsky's best movie.
There Will Be Blood - 8/10 Honestly, I can completely understand why there is a strong following for 'DDL is the best actor ever'. Jesus, that man knows the ins and outs of acting. That's blood, sweat, and tears flowing out of the screen. I forgot just how amazing his performance was in TWBB. Paul Thomas Anderson did a good--not great--job really pacing the film with all of it's themes and moral allegories. Great film with one of those one-in-a-generation performances. IMO, this performance is up there with De Niro's Raging Bull and Brandon's Last Tango in Paris.
The Greatest Movie Ever Sold -- 6/10 -- Spurlock has charm but the movie is soulless. How meta. Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit -- 8/10 -- pretty entertaining.
Last week ago, I watched Rise of the planet of the Apes movie online with my friends group. I really like the concept, script, storyline & also like the special effects of this movie...I rate them 8/10
aronofsky is a genius, all of his work is great, and i love his final scene instrumental slow motion climaxes lol
Hobo with a Shogun -- 7/10 -- fun throwback to Canadian low-budget exploitation movies like Robocop. Absolutely gross at times, super ballsy at others. If you like movies that are way over the top you might like this one but only if you have a strong stomach.
Due to flying back and forth across the Pacific, I got to watch a few movies--normally doesn't happen much anymore. Thor was pretty decent for mind candy. I'm a sucker for Natalie Portman, and the rest of the cast was pretty good. I never really read comic books, so I'm not as invested in storylines being true to the material as, say, the movies that Lord of the Rings or Count of Monte Cristo should have been. I knew that watching Limitless would be dangerous for me. Adjustment Bureau is a good movie for bringing up questions of faith, fate, etc. I think it's fascinating to see people question and explore spirituality without referencing deities overtly. Emily Blunt seemed to have a weird look/accent in this one, and it was throwing me off a bit. I liked her in Prada and Victoria, and the acting wasn't bad, but there was just something odd about it.
Paul -- 8/10 -- I like Frost & Pegg so it was a given I would enjoy this one. Pretty funny tribute to Spielberg & Lucas (with about a million more nods sprinkled in). One thing that is strange about it is that it seems if you're making a comedy these days there is a group of about two dozen people you can pick your cast from. Every comedy has a couple of people from SNL, a couple from Super Troopers, Jane Lynch, and David Koechner... not that I'm complaining. Colombiana -- 6/10 -- I generally like Luc Besson's formulaic and understated stylish action films and I liked this one as well, but there is a point at which it starts to get stale. Aside from Zoe's performance the film is a bit of a bore with predictable set pieces and terrible end kills. Rather just watch Leon again. Red Faction: Origins -- 3/10 -- Middle of the road, unambitious low-budget SF that doesn't satisfy fans of the game or the genre. About what you'd expect from SyFy other than a sleepwalking performance from the usually great Robert Patrick. Some movies need to be made, some are just fun to have, and others are totally pointless. Guess which type this was.
Plane Dead -- 3/10 -- Instead of snakes, its zombies on a plane, minus an interesting protagonist. Yet not the worst effort I've seen in the genre by far. Red State -- 6/10 -- Kevin Smith's attempt at a horror movie falls flat besides a good performance from John Goodman and typical snappy dialogue. Attack the Block -- 9/10 -- Would've loved this when I was 12, but since I haven't grown up at all I still love it. Very fun, fast paced; a movie for kids with some pointy bits thrown-in.
Some movies for you all to check out. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy Shame Melancholia Drive Moneyball J. Edgar The Rum Diary The Artist Tucker & Dale Vs. Evil (Pretty decent reviews so far) 50/50 We Need to Talk about Kevin Hanezu no Tsuki
Pontypool -- 7/10 -- low-budget Canadian pseudo-zombie movie that takes place in a radio station. Good performances, innovative take on the genre, but obviously very limited due to budget constraints (lots of things happen off-screen in sometimes comical and sometimes unintentionally comical ways).
Tim & Eric's Billion Dollar Movie -- 6/10 -- pretty absurd but occasionally funny; fans of the show will enjoy it (but it's not for the uninitiated); uninspired cameos. Drive Angry (2D) -- 4/10 -- Nick Cage has a lot of debt, which explains movies like this one; seems to have the same plot as Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance?
The Scorpion King 3: Battle for Redemption -- 4/10 -- if you're keeping count, this is the sixth film in The Mummy franchise, and the second sequel to The Scorpion King spin-off. Ron Pearlman is in it, seeing as how he never turns down a role, along with a jovial Billy Zane, Bautista from the WWE, Kimbo Slice from YouTube, Temuera Morrison from a couple of good movies and a lot of bad ones, and Victor Webster (who?) as the lead. It doesn't take itself seriously so it comes off a little better than you'd expect, so far as you aren't expecting much from a straight to video release. There are some tremendous wigs in it.