Yeah, Rob has been doing solo stuff. Good for him, but it's too much like Wake (that is: medium-soft rock that belongs on Kink) for my tastes.
I hear the songs in my head as if they were live, but somehow I hear the lead singer with my voice blended in.
Well, technically, I did provide a top 10 list. I listen to music almost constantly. I have systems throughout my house. I still have every album I've ever bought, going all the way back to the 1970s and have started buying more vinyl again. Portland has more record stores than any other city in North America (that's not more record stores per capita, that more record stores period). So, that makes it easy too indulge my habit. I have also ripped my entire CD collection, (bought my first CD payer back in 1984), to a 10-year old Mac Mini I picked up on craigslist for $60. I upgraded the processor and memory with parts from a Dell laptop that was on the recycle cart at work, installed a 1TB internal drive and updated the operating system. I use it as a dedicated music server for streaming music to all the systems throughout my house. I also got into SACDs a couple years ago, and have been slowly adding to my collection. And, I listen to KNRK during my morning workout every morning. So, it's hard for me to pick just 10 favorites when I have so many. BNM
Now I'm listening to Float and remembering how good it is, so thanks for that, but None Shall Pass over Labor Days? For me, Aesop + Blockhead is better than Aesop alone. I'll give it another listen next.
Looking back, I agree. I prefer Float and Labor Days to None Shall Pass. But like I said in the post, these are the albums that got the most plays. I listened to None Shall Pass for about 6 months straight when it came out. I can't listen to that album without immediately being reminded of walking around the PSU campus with the sun shining. All that said, I think Impossible Kid might be Aesop's best album yet.
If I was to choose an Aesop record, I'd go with Bazooka Tooth. Mainly for the cough syrupy production by El-P and RJD2. In that vein, El-P fits my tastes much more than Aesop. "Cancer For Cure " is a fantastic album.
I love El-P now, but back then I didn't like his production and much preferred Blockhead. Bazooka Tooth is still my least-fav Aesop album EDIT: I think what I don't like about it is that Aesop seems to be copping off of El-P's bad boy persona on that album, and it doesn't fit him at all.
I can totally see all of that. This is why we all have different tastes though. I think it is neat how different people interpret things in different ways. I suppose I like Bazooka Tooth because it shows more influence by EL-P.
Definitely. It's sad that they had a falling out. I'd love to hear what they could do together nowadays
With the summer like weather and a lot of relaxation time, I have been listening to a lot of Santo and Johnny over the last couple of days. Fits perfectly.
Social Distortion - White Light White Heat White Trash Social Distortion - Live at the Roxy Rancid - And Out Come the Wolves Rancid - Life Wont Wait Bad Religion - Stranger than Fiction Bad Religion - Suffer Supersuckers - Devil's Food Rise Against - Appeal to Reason Green Day - American Idiot Pennywise - Pennywise Good Riddance - A Comprehensive Guide to Modern Rebellion Lagwagon - Hoss Face to Face - Big Choice Greg Graffin - Cold as the Clay Mike Ness - Under the Influences & Cheating at Solitaire Johnny Cash - Any greatest hits album
RM61, I appreciate your Maris Museum url link in your tag "signature line", Merci Beaucoup, from another old yankee fan. NTM- Roger was an integral Cardinal as well, but then you knew that.... ie- Home Page: http://www.rogermarismuseum.com/ Disclaimer: The opinions expressed here are the views of MARIS61, a fictional message board character created for my amusement, and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of any real person alive or deceased.
Tea For The Tillerman, Cat Stevens Car Wheels On A Gravel Road, Lucinda Williams Scarecrow, John Mellencamp Greatest Hits, Al Green Who's Next, The Who I Feel Alright, Steve Earle Quarter Moon In A Ten Cent Town, Emmylou Harris Some Girls, The Rolling Stones Living And Dying In Three Quarter Time, Jimmy Buffet Live At Leeds, The Who
Kendrick Lamar-Section 80 Frank Ocean-Blonde J Cole- Forest Hills Drive Kanye West- Graduation A Tribe Called Quest- Midnight Marauders Wu Tang Clan-Enter The Wu Tang Lupe Fiasco- The Cool Kid Cudi- Man On The Moon:The End Of Day Kendrick Lamar- Good Kid, M.A.A.D City Kendrick lamar- DAMN