Simply and easy, though maybe not so easy to answer, but the question is easy. What is your top ten albums of all time to listen to. Can you even put such a list together? After quick thought, mine would be the list below, but Im sure I am missing something somewhere that might bump the list down... 1) Songs For The Deaf by Queens Of The Stone Age 2) Nothing Shocking by Janes Addiction 3) The Nylon Curtain by Billy Joel 4) AudioSlave by AudioSlave 5) ZeppelinII by Led Zeppelin 6) Born To Run by Bruce Springsteen 7) Teenage Dream by Katy Perry (I'm sure I'll feel the heat on this one, lol) 8) XOXO by Elliott Smith 9) Ten by Pearl Jam 10) Chronic by Dr. Dre Your turn!
No particular order. And the list would probably change if I made it a month from now, because there are other albums I consider just about as good. Psychocandy by Jesus & Mary Chain Radio City by Big Star Bandwagonesque by Teenage Fanclub Doolittle by The Pixies OK Computer by Radiohead Andorra by Caribou Daydream Nation by Sonic Youth Pet Sounds by The Beach Boys The Velvet Underground & Nico by The Velvet Underground (...and Nico!) On Trade Winds by Air France
1. Kind of Blue ...Miles Davis 2. Revolver....Beatles 3. East Bay Grease....Tower of Power 4. Best of Al Green....Al Green 5. Hot Dawg...David Grisman Quintet 6. Songs from the woods...Oregon 7. Temple of Low Men...Crowded House 8, Sparkle....Aretha Franklin 9. Bueno Vista Social Club....Ry Cooder and the Cuban Allstars 10. Rock the World....3rd World...(best reggae album ever recorded) 11. Any Beethoven concerto conducted by Anton Bruckner 12. Zuzu Man...Dr John 13. Rain Dogs...Tom Waits 14, Washington Square.....Steve Earle 15. Live in Volare.....Earth Wind and Fire 16. Apostrophe....Frank Zappa 17. Are you experienced...Jimi Hendrix 18. The Wall.....Pink Floyd 19. Blue....Joni Mitchell 20. Songs for Swingin' Lovers....Frank Sinatra
I took a few bass lessons from Glen Moore. One time my lesson was cut short when Chick Corea showed up to his house with a short case of beer.
I'm a huge Ralph Towner fan...saw his trio and got to sit about 4 ft from the band back in the day....amazing talent...I loved Oregon....Glen was a guy who really impressed me on bass as well...funny how few people in Oregon know of these guys.
Hard for me to make a top 10 but here's 4 that would be on it Brand New - Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me Kid Cudi - Man On The Moon Nujabes - Modal Soul Madvillain - Madvillainy
It's hard for me to be objective too like I can't say Man On The Moon is better than say Nevermind by Nirvana but it means more to me and I have more of a connection to it. I listen to a lot of music that's better...but it isn't, if you get me, lol.
I like albums that are consistent, that you can listen to without waiting for that one song or that you don't have to skip through weak songs. People don't listen to albums any more, really, in the age of Spotify. Here's a related question I had. Name the best back-to-back albums by the same artist. It seems pretty common for a great album to be followed with a fairly weak one (e.g., The Clash followed by Give 'em Enough Rope before coming back with London Calling), but there are exceptions. These spring to mind: Beatles: Rubber Soul, Revolver, Sgt. Pepper (the very rare back-to-back-to-back) Van Morrison: Astral Weeks, Moondance (that latter one would be a "greatest hits" for most artists) Neil Young: After the Gold Rush, Harvest Bowie: Hunky Dory, Ziggy Stardust. (Cooler Kids would go for the Berlin Trilogy.) Talking Heads: Fear of Music, Remain in Light (but really there isn't a weak album, although I'm not a huge fan of True Stories) Pogues: Red Roses for Me, Rum Sodomy and the Lash Public Enemy: Yo! Bum Rush The Show, It Takes a Nation of Millions... Pixies: Surfer Rosa, Doolittle (after that it went steeply downhill) I'm drawing a blank, which is as much a sign of my age as the albums listed above.
1. STP Core 2. Alice in Chains Dirt 3. Pearl Jam Ten 4. Soil Scars 5. Public Enemy Apocalypse 91 6. Bad Religion Stranger than Fiction 7. Operator Soul Crusher 8. Any Johnny Cash greatest hits 9. System of a Down Steal this Album 10. ZZ Top Eliminator
Ok Computer came in at 11. I couldnt bump any of the others. but a damned good one. Green from Radiohead is in my top 20 too. Gez. I need to completely redo my list now. see? I knew it. How the hell could I forget about the Beatles? Revolver, Rubber Soul and The White Album are all in my top 20 for sure and im willing to bet, they will make the top ten once I revise my list after I get more clues as to who else I forgot. STP has two albums in my top 20, but I couldnt get either of them to crack the top ten. wait. Man. I forgot all bout thier reunion album in 2010. That is in my top ten. I need to revise. I constantly listen to that all the way through. AIC Jar Of Flies almost made it, but just not enough material on the album to make the cut.
Here are some albums that fit my "consistent" criterion: Belle & Sebastian - If you're feeling sinister Gorky's Zygotic Mynci - How I long to feel that summer in my heart Portishead - Dummy Beth Gibbons and Rustin Man - Out of Season Microdisney - Crooked Mile Lloyd Cole - Mainstream (the underappreciated third album) The Triffids - Calenture The Divine Comedy - Promenade Babybird - The Happiest Man Alive The Bhundu Boys - Shabini (now contained within The Shed Sessions) Sigur Ros - Ágætis byrjun Arvo Pärt - Te Deum Andrew Bird - Break it yourself Vampire Weekend - any of their albums If I had to pick one for my desert island it would probably be the Shed Sessions. Always picks me up, despite the tragic history of the Bhundu Boys. I've mellowed in my old age. Songs about Fucking by Big Black no longer makes the list.
DUH - how could I miss out Elvis Costello? The most prolific and consistent musician? Basically his first 15 albums (up to and including Brutal Youth) minus Goodbye Cruel World and possibly Almost Blue just because it's covers.
I listened to Dirt for an entire train trip from Wyoming to Portland. I get bored more easily now that I'm old but I remember riding the train and sitting with some beautiful blond girl who was round like the Blue girl from Willy Wonka. I thought about trying to get her in the bathroom with me but we'd have got stuck.
I live inside my own heart. If you like Portishead, try Out of Season (Beth Gibbons is the singer of Portishead).
Huh, I'm surprised that you think Bossanova was "steeply" worse than Doolittle or Surfer Rosa. I think all three albums are phenomenal.