You left out Lazy, stupid, good for nothing... DROOLER Oh man. Not sure it cracks my top 5 but top ten im pretty sure.e Im gonna have to re-read this thread in a week and revise mine. And then start that...11-20 thread, lol... fuck it. Should we have a OrionBailey Top 100 Countdown for memorial weekend? hahaha
1. Pet Sounds- Beach Boys 2. Sgt. Peppers - Beatles 3. London Calling - Clash 4. Rumours- Fleetwood Mac 5. Ramones - Ramones 6. Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd 7. Abby Road - Beatles 8. OK Computer - Radiohead 9. Highway 61 Revisited- Bob Dylan 10. Purple Rain - Prince
All solid choices. If I had to limit myself to 10, it would vary from day to day, depending on my mood, but today, it would be (in no particular order): Supertramp - Crime of the Century Fleetwood Mac - Rumours The Eagles - Hotel California Steely Dan - Guacho Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism U2 - The Joshua Tree The Beatles - Abbey Road The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed The Who - Who's Next The Cars - The Cars Honorable Mentions (also in no particular order - any of these could make my top 10 list on any given day): Bela Fleck and the Flecktones - Flight of the Cosmic Hippo The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Beck - Sea Change Supertramp - Breakfast in America The Alan Parsons Project - I Robot Death Cab for Cutie - Kintsugi Death Cab for Cutie - Narrow Stairs Pearl Jam - Ten Nirvana - Nevermind Jeff Buckley - Grace Roxy Music - Avalon Steely Dan - Aja Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Radiohead - OK Computer Radiohead - The Bends Led Zeppelin - I Led Zeppelin - II Depeche Mode - Violator Rush - Moving Pictures Cat Stevens - Tea for the Tillerman The Black Keys - Brothers The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Dave Matthews Band - Under the Table and Dreaming Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory Traffic - The Low Spark of High Heeled Boys Supreme Beings of Leisure - Supreme Beings of Leisure Cream - Disraeli Gears Blind Faith - Blind Faith Argus - Wishbone Ash Tom Petty - Damn the Torpedos Boston - Boston Rod Stewart - Every Picture Tells a story Beastie Boys - License to Ill The Cure - Disintegration Paul Simon - Graceland Sublime - Sublime Heart - Dreamboat Annie The Yardbirds - Roger the Engineer Even with all of that, there are a ton or bands/artists I listen to regularly that didn't make the list (Red Hot Chili Pepper, Muse, Modest Mouse, Weezer, The White Stripes, Foo Fighters, Dire Straits, David Bowie, Cake, Green Day, etc.) And that doesn't even include live or compilation albums... BNM
Another classical fan!! Although I put symphony #6 and 7 ahead of Fur Elise and Moonlight. Also would add Dvorak Symphony for the New World, Handel's Water Music, Pachelbel Canon (uncut version). Anything Beatles.
I wish I could like music that was a little more esoteric and spacy..... But I just can't. I found out a long time ago that almost every artist I like has to have the elemental form of drums, bass, keys, guitar, samples, vocs.... etc. Whenever I hear a band playing like a xylophone or some weird folky harp/violin set up.... I'll stick to riff based rock or groove based R&B. Iggy Pop once said that one of the reasons artists like the Rolling Stones last is that have a sound that isn't too hard or too extreme. It's durable, danceable and it lasts. They keep things simple. There are artists who try so hard to be different that there isn't any thing you can hang on too. Some of my favorite groups are The Smithereens and NRBQ. And if you look at their sound, It's simple and melodic and tough. They right great songs with great hooks. The thing they are trying to do is just good records. I love that aesthetic. That's why I could listen to "Especially For You" all day long.
Yes, very much so. Beautiful music. Bach, a deeply devout Catholic, considered all his music, sacred or secular, an expression of his faith. He wrote at the beginning of every composition "To the glory of God alone" and at the end "Jesus helped me". Atheists can enjoy the music for its intrinsic beauty.
OH jeez. I'll try not to overthink this... I'm going to leave off some good albums... these are just the ones that have gotten the most plays / the ones I tend to listen to on repeat until I memorize them. Top 10 in the past year, in no particular order: Joanna Newsom - Divers Joanna Newsom - Ys Todd Terje - It's Album Time Protomen - Act II Protomen - The Cover Up Eero Johannes - Eero Johannes Aesop Rock - Impossible Kid Alt-J - This is All Yours Stromae - Racine Carree Ninja Sex Party - Attitude City Top 10 in the past decade, in no particular order: Venetian Snares - Rossz Csillag Alatt Született Aesop Rock - None Shall Pass Aesop Rock - Float Joanna Newsom - Ys System of a Down - Hypnotize / Mesmerize Gogol Bordello - Super Taranta! Gogol Bordello - Underdog World Strike Damien Marley - Welcome to Jamrock Alt-J - An Awesome Wave Modest Mouse - Good News for People Who Love Bad News EDIT: Rabah Donquishoot - Dernier Cri Top 10 all time, in no particular order: Metallica - Black Album Fields of the Nephilim - Elysium Jethro Tull - War Child Beatles - Abbey Road Tool - Aenima Tool - Lateralus Plaid - Rest Proof Clockwork Boards of Canada - Geogaddi Sublime - Sublime Pink Floyd - The Wall
It's a piece that I love to listen to when I need something calming, because it feels very "watery" to me--like a series of small, cascading waterfalls.
"Operation:Mindcrime" - Queensryche "Sister Sweetly" - Big Head Todd & The Monsters "Ok Computer" - Radiohead "Francis the Mute" - Mars Volta "Aenima" - TooL "Sublime" - Sublime "Battle of Los Angeles" - Rage Against the Machine "Animals" - Pink Floyd "Ten" - Pearl Jam "Burning Sosobra" - Floater I know I'm missing a ton. Edit: not in any particular order
Shoutout to the Gogol Bordello nods although East Infection would be my pick ...I have 3 of their CDs...great stuff
I went to a seminar earlier this year; one of the talks was "Music as a Mirror of History". The speaker focused mostly on classical but talked rock/popular music near the end. He remarked that if Bach's Brandenburg Concerto, Mozart's Eine Kleine Nachtmusic and Beethoven's Symphony #5 were blind dates this is how they'd look: Brandenburg Concerto would be the overdressed geek, overeager, OCD, talked too much, but with real humor behind it Eine Kleine Nachtmusic would be Mr. Popular, handsome, perfectly dressed and groomed, perfect manners Symphony #5 would be tattooed and pierced, dressed in black leather and chains, and the girl's father would slam the door in his face.
Holy shit you just made me realize I completely blanked on Floater. I must have listened to each of their pre-Stone by Stone albums a thousand times. Also, I saw them live probably around 50 times between 2002 and 2012
Me too re: seeing them live. Either Sosobra or Devils had to make my short list. Sosobra just barely edged Devils. Both are stupid good. I tweeted at Rob not long ago asking about new material. They aren't working on anything. He kind of hinted there might be some infighting. Too bad.
By "listen to" what do you mean exactly. The best music of my youth has been ingrained on a reel-to-reel in my brain and I listen to lots of it from memory. When playing cd's it's mostly newer stuff.