Love this movie. I remember when I saw it in theaters, we ended up having to evacuate for about half an hour for a tornado warning. That was interesting, to say the least.
This was probably my second fav movie of last year next to Inception. Natalie Portman was absolutely brilliant.
Well apparently its supposed to be the child of vivica fox goin after the bride. but Sucker Punch - 7/10. Entertaining movie, somehwat confusing and the story could be better, but I still liked it. Anyone go see Super?
Hellboy - 7/10 Seen it before, but it was on yesterday so i thought might as well watch it again. Its just a really good move, good fighting scenes and plenty of great humorous lines
Avatar - 9/10 It was an okay movie, one of the best I've seen in my life time, actually. Note* I'm not big on movies, rarely watch them'. But, for the most part, if you haven't already seen it, then it's an exceptional choice.
Cobra (1986) -- 2/10 -- easily one of the stupidest movies ever made. Watch it on YouTube if you don't believe me. Sly Stallone wrote the adapted screenplay and gave himself one of the gayest characters ever.
Kung Fu Hustle - 8/10 I love this film. It's stupidly funny and got great fighting scenes in it. I've seen it before, yet still really enjoyed watching it a second time
Speeds is going through a bit of a movie slump... Che -- 7/10 Droned on a little bit but del Toro is a fucking legend.
I watched about 95% of "Greenzone" I'd give it a 7.5/10. Pretty interesting movie, I thought the guy that played the Iraqi translator did a nice job.
Just saw Your Highness. I thought Eastbound and Down was crude but this one went to a whole new level. Definitely not a movie to take a girl to see at all. Overall it was hilarious so I will give it a 7/10.
Pirates of the Carrabian: At Worlds End. 8/10. Great move just some scenes drag on a bit for me. The graphics are amazing though.
Source Code 7/10 - Very well done. Good acting from both leads and each of them very likable. Interesting to say the least but too short for it's own good. I'd recommend it highly and one of the better films I've seen this year despite the middling score I gave it. I Saw the Devil 8/10 - Come to my favorite film so far from 2011. From the director of The Good, The Bad, and The Weird and filled with that kinetic energy the director brings to the table. Unusual take on the serial killer and revenge genre's of films. Definitely a must see. Thor 6/10 - Not as much action as I was led to believe. Didn't really buy the romantic chemistry between Portman and Hemsworth. As a first time actor, he didn't do a bad job and has some witty banter that I found amusing in the film. Filled with a lot of CGI but not overbearing. Definitely average though. Note: Do not see in 3d. Complete waste of money, couldn't tell the difference most of the time and ended up leaving my glasses off. Until I hear about a film done well in 3d I don't think I'll ever waste money on another 3d film. Also, this thread is depressing. Been staring at Lorcan's rating for almost two weeks now and finally decided to contribute.
Thor - 7/10 I thought it was decent...I was looking for a little more action too. And I have yet to hear anything good about the 3D in it, so I'm glad I didn't waste my money on it.
Been watching shitloads of Mad Men lately. Almost done with all four seasons. Give it an 8/10. And yeah, this thread is dead. What good movies have come out lately though? Between breaking up with the girlfriend and tons of school work I never watch movies any more. There are a few movies coming out for the summer I want to catch though.